Question
Actualizado en
10 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa and, more acutely to Japan ?
Last week, Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe hosted Zimbabwean President Robert Mugabe for an official five-day visit in Tokyo. Abe has now met Mugabe three times, despite Harare's isolation from the West - and, more acutely to Japan - especially the United States.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means the isolation is greater and/or more intense
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@qiran
Thank you but:
it says "more acutely to Japan"
it does not say "more acutely from Japan"....
- Inglés (US)
@monica8 さん
This sentence comes from an article in Al Jazeera about Zimbabwean President Robert Mugabe's recent visit to Tokyo. This is a poorly constructed sentence -- even a native English speaker will be confused by it. I think he means that Harare's isolation from the west, and especially from the United States, is a difficult issue for Japan.
Harare is the capital of Zimbabwe, and is used figuratively here to mean Zimbabwe's government.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@GregoryM: I agree; its a really odd sentence
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?