Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre keep the door open y prop the door open y leave the door open ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Keep the door open" = leave the door open. They are the same.
"prop the door open" = temporary.. I will use it in a minute.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@korin
よく分かりました!ありがとうございます!
ちなみに、hold the door open もkeep/leave the door openと同じですか?
- Inglés (US)
"Leave the door open" means to not close the door.
"Goodnight son, sweet dreams."
*dad starts to close the door*
"Daddy, could you leave the door open for me? I'm afraid of the dark."
"Sure son."
*dad leaves without closing the door*
"Prop the door open" is for a door that automatically closes. To "prop the door open" means to use something to make sure the door doesn't close on itself.
"Could you use that boot to prop the door open? I want to let the breeze in."
"Hold the door open" means to use your hands or body to psychically keep the door from closing.
"My hands are full! Could you please hold the door open for me?"
"Keep the door open" means to do something to make the door stay open in a more general sense. All of the previous example sentences work here.
"My hands are full! Could you please keep the door open for me?"
"Could you use that boot to keep the door open? I want to let the breeze in."
"Daddy, could you keep the door open for me? I'm afraid of the dark."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
いいえ、"hold the door open" = ちょっと、私には、分ために ドアを開いたしてください。
Was this answer helpful?