Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre quite different y a lot different y much different ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Quite different- has the nuance that it is not a lot but it is still enough to matter.
A lot different- this doesn't sound natural.
and
Much different- this one means that two things are way different from each other. If the difference is more significant then it would be better to use "much" instead of "quite."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much for your informative comments. You clearly explained their difference. They are " quite different ".