Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2015
- Rumano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Peel = the shell of a fruit.
Plural: peelings or peels?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Peel/peeling
peels/peelings
I think they're both correct and you can use either of them
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano
- Inglés (US)
I peel the skin
She peels the skin
We're peeling the skin(s)
Peelings are more like the remnants and not the actual action: there are skin peelings all over the floor.
For fruit, vegetables, and meats the soft exterior that can be peeled is called a skin.
A shell is hard, which indicates shell fish or nuts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Like reign says, peelings refers to the result of peeling - the little bits of peel. But normally if you use the peelings for something then you'd still use some form of "peel" - e.g. candied orange peel
As far as the plural form of peel, it's peels. For example:
It's interesting how different the peels look on these two oranges. Are they the same variety?
Can you believe this recipe calls for the peels of two kumquats? (What a pain - who peels a kumquat, anyway?)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Rumano