Question
Actualizado en
20 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? In Japan, we say "high tention" for the feeling that we are so excite.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Do you have any good expressions for being so excited using "tension "?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
Hmm... We don't really use the word 'tension' for positive feelings in English. Tension usually means that you are anxious or uncomfortable.
If you are really excited, you can say "I'm so pumped" - for example: "I'm so pumped about that concert tomorrow!"
Or you can simply say "I'm really excited!"
Maybe someone else can suggest some other examples... I'm sure I'm forgetting some good ones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I understand pefectly.
Thank you very much for the quick answer and good explanation!
- Inglés (US)
Yeah, I agree that tension implies stress, anxiety, and being wound too tightly in English, that at any second you might snap.
Surfer/snowboarding culture gave us the phrase “I'm stoked.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you, joshwhetstone!
That's really helpful.
I have been confused because of this "Japanese Katakana English ".
That's really helpful.
I have been confused because of this "Japanese Katakana English ".