Question
Actualizado en
12 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
hey gus!
thanks for looking my question!
-answer-
someone said to me 「i love(or hate) you」
i said「me too」
when「me too」meaning is
1.「i also love(hate) you 」
2.「i also love(hate) me」
which is correct answer?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
2 is correct, use "I love you, too" instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
you should say "i love you too" or "I hate you too"
when you say "me too" it sounds like you agree with that person.
example: A: i love/hate you
B:me too
...this situation sounds like B loves/hates himself or herself too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
it can mean both but usually it is # 1.
for # 2 it would be like this...
Person A: 「i love(or hate) you」
Person B: "Yeah, I love/hate myself too" <-- usually as a joke but sometime can be honest answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
thank you so much!!
in japanese, we can gets both meaning.
so this answer is very instructive for me!
in japanese, we can gets both meaning.
so this answer is very instructive for me!