Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa you have no basis for compassion. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
There are two words which need to be understood before you can understand the phrase.
Basis in this way means a 'foundation' or a 'starting point' for something you may do or say. So having 'no basis' mean that they don't even have a foundation let alone a solid idea. For example, a person who tries to run when they can't even crawl has no basis for the act of running.
Compassion is when you show concern for another person or beings welfare/health.
So joining the two together you put,
"You have no basis for compassion."
...which mean that the person you are speaking to doesn't have any idea how to show concern for a fellow being.
Other words like this are someone who is 'heartless' or 'insensitive'.
I hope this makes sense! 👍🏼
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés