Question
Actualizado en
6 jul 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa te pasaste ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
- Español (México)
It literally means "you passed" but it's an expression meaning that you went too far with something you've been doing (in a negative way).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It usually refers to "That's a bit too much", or "You're too much", as to you did something that was over the top and unnecessary
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
You go to far! Because the expression doesn't exist literally
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It's a common expression meaning you've gone way too far, but in a negative way
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (México)
In some countries, say, Peru for example, this expression has two meanings,and in both cases it means exactly the opposite.For example:
-Ahora si te pasaste. ¿Comó pudiste hacer eso? (Now you crossed the line. How could you do that?
-No esperaba esta gran sorpresa.Te pasaste (I didn't expect such a big surprise.You've gone above and beyond)
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
It usually refers to "you crossed te line", but as Estudiante88 suggests, it could mean (in Mexico) that you exceeded someone's expectations.
Was this answer helpful?