Question
Actualizado en
6 jul 2017
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? how many tenses in English?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
There are 3 basic tenses - past, present, and future. But actually there are 12 (I'll use the verb eat as an example.):
present simple - I eat
present continuous - I am eating
present perfect - I have eaten
present perfect continuous - I have been eating
past simple - I ate
past continuous - I was eating
past perfect - I had eaten
past perfect continuous - I had been eating
future simple - I will eat
future continuous - I will be eating
future perfect - I will have eaten
future perfect continuous - I will have been eating
According to @m1a2r3i4_marikoooooo there are 16 tenses, but I can't imagine what they would be. I wish someone would tell me.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)