Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? withdraw
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It's pronounced as written: with-draw (I'm assuming since your English level is 'Advanced' you are able to pronounce both these words).
In terms of usage, here are some examples:
"I need to withdraw cash from my account"
"I'm going to withdraw my application tomorrow"
"The government withdrew the ban on plastic bags"
"I decided to withdraw from the class after I got my test mark back"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Sorry I didn't put the question clear. I'm more concerned about the pronunciation of "dr". Cuz i think i normally pronounced as "j" and can't figure out the differences.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
You can listen to US and UK pronunciations on this page:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/engl...
(Click the speaker icons)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?