Question
Actualizado en
14 abr 2016
- Azerí
- Turco
- Azerí
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "eternal" y "immortal" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Tell me please are there any differences between them? :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Eternal is strictly an adjective. Immortal can be a noun or adjective.
I've only ever heard "eternal" paired with the word "life".
For example:
"You have been granted eternal life."
"Immortal" can be used as a noun.
Or used as an adjective, it's usually in a phrase like "I'm immortal" or "He's immortal."
Was this answer helpful?
- Azerí
- Turco
- Azerí