Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? あなたには、もうこりごりです。
Respuestas
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
It's another bad experience for you (to learn from).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Ri-na It's another bitter experience for you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I'm fed up with you already.
I'm tired of you already.
I'm sick and tired of you already.
I've had enough of you already.
I'm not sure what @Ri-na meant to say because of the lack of context, but I guessed like those.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@queserasera あーなるほど!
Why? A combination of a weak dictionary and incompetence. 🙀🙀🎶
I can't stand you already!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Ri-na It's either:
another bad experience
Or
already fed-up
The rest are basically variations on this.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin
Thank you😃😃🎀
When I was in Canada, my teacher told me "fed up" is really strong. "another bad experience" is not so strong? or almost the same? or they are a little different the nuance? Sorry I have a lot of questions...💦💦
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Ri-na Well, "bad experience" is a different idea.
Less strong than "fed up" would be "annoyed".
I'm annoyed with you already.
You have annoyed me already.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Doesn't the sentence 'It's another bad experience for you' mean like 「(その経験は)あなたにはコリゴリでしょう」?
I think both expressions are completely different.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@Igirisujin Yes, it could be one of the possible translations in my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@queserasera Eventually I think I have understood. Thank you. 🤖🌤☀️
You have annoyed me again, or
You are annoying me again
...would be natural in English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Japonés
Excuse me, but...
「あなたは、こりごりしたでしょう。」
ではなく
「あなたには、こりごりした。」なので
I think "It's another bad/bitter experience from you", not "for you".
Because it's me who had the bad experience.
Sorry if I took it wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb I agree. That's where I went wrong as well. : )
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@lemianbb You're right and that's what I felt too.
I thought the original Japanese phrase could be translated "I'm tired of you already." or something like that and answered so.
I don't know if the sentence "it's another bad/bitter experience from you." is usually said in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin
Oops... this is what @queserasera already pointed out.
Sorry ... m(_ _)m
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@lemianbb The more the merrier (as we say). ⭐️
@queserasera "it's another bad/bitter experience from you" wouldn't be a usual expression. Where we ended up is far more natural. 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Igirisujin I thought like that as well, but I didn't have the right to say whether it was natural or not since I'm not a native! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@queserasera @Igirisujin
心では思っても、面と向かっては多分どれも(どの言い方も)言わないでしょうね。笑
The original Japanese phrase could be any of those you two mentioned.
I might say to the third party :
"I had a bitter experience with him/her"
or
"It's another bad/bitter experience from him/her."
***Bad connection today***
Was this answer helpful?