Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? I had to take remedial math class because I had gotten terrible grade in math test.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
"To take a remedial... got a terrible grade in my math test"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@kubox4645: I had to take a remedial maths class as I had got a terrible grade in my math test.
Gotten is used more in USA / Canada. Got is used more in UK
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Poco natural
@Craig30: 'Received' is a better word here instead of 'had got'.
I had to take a remedial math class as I received a terrible grade in my math test.
Was this answer helpful?