Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "at the edge of" in 538 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Galés Casi fluido
It means at the outer limit. "This is as far as we can go, but no further".
The - is it places? planets? - that they've chosen will barely support human life, and if they were any worse, they wouldn't at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Hi! Long time no see. Thank you as always for your great answers.
- Inglés (UK)
- Galés Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
In that sentence it means "at the end of"
Was this answer helpful?