Question
Actualizado en
8 jul 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Vietnamita
What does Xin in " xin cảm ơn " mean?
Any differences between xin cảm ơn and cảm ơn? Thank you!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Vietnamita
They're the same. Xin cảm ơn is more formal and polite than cảm ơn
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
One word in Vietnamese has many meaning, so it's difficult. Even I as native speak but sometimes still struggling with it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
Cảm ơn means thank you. But when you add Xin, nothing change it still means thank you. However, "Xin Cảm Ơn" is more polite. People usually say that after a very big speech, or something that's huge or important. In daily conversations, we just use "Cảm Ơn". One more thing, when native people talk in Vietnamese, we don't just say "Cảm Ơn". We add another word at the end "Cảm Ơn ___" and that blank refers to the person that you're talking to.
•If you're talking to your mom (mẹ) --> "Cảm ơn mẹ"
•Your dad (ba/bố) --> "Cảm ơn ba/bố)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@nnle0297 I see. Thank you for telling me the difference!
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
Xin = 请 makes words more polite, almost like an invitation.
cam = 感 feeling
On = 恩 thankful
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
the word "xin" make the sentence sounds more polite and solemn. xin cảm ơn and cảm ơn is not very different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
只是客氣而已,一樣please在英文。Can i borrow your book and Can i borrow your book, please.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
It’s the same mean: thank you, but ‘xin cảm ơn’ is more formal than ‘cảm ơn’. We usually use ‘cảm ơn’ in daily talk.
Was this answer helpful?