Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "I was under the impression that `" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I was under the impression that you were smart.
I was under the impression that you knew better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You can use almost anything there. You are basically saying "I had been told something previously that made me think ....... however, that's not what you're telling me. What's actually the truth?"
By starting a sentence off the way you did in the question, it means the first half of what I said, and it implies the second half, which the other person answers.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I was under the impression that he was a nice person. This usually implies you were wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
This phrase signifies what's your first impression towards a person or a certain subject.
"I was under the impression that studying Korean was easy, but I was wrong."
"I was under the impression that I would ace that practical exam."
"I was under the impression that this Anime was boring."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“I was under the impression that you (or he/she/they/everyone) already knew that”
Was this answer helpful?