Question
Actualizado en
21 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre eventually y finally ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I will eventually get it done"
means that they haven't done it yet, but they will at some point in the future (usually said when you don't plan on doing something anytime soon)
"I finally got it done"
means that you finished what ever you were doing, and the "finally" just adds emphasis on the fact that you got it done, (would be used after finishing something that took a long time)
hope that makes sense? haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Using the same tense:
"I eventually finished it" --> it took a long time to finish the task.
"I finally finished it" --> same idea, but implies that the task should not have taken that long.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Eventually いずれ そろそろ finally やっと
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?