Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre thin y slim ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
10 jul 2017
Respuesta destacada
"Slim" is used more for people, clothing, and space.
"Thin" can be used for either, but is more appropriate for describing things like shapes than "slim".
For most uses, the words can be switched without a significant impact on the meaning.
There are some uses of "slim" that are from common phrases that would sound strange if you replaced with "thin". For example, if someone is unlikely to do something successfully, you can say "your chances are slim" or "the odds are slim", but it would not make sense to say "your chances are thin" or "the odds are thin".
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Usuario eliminado
"Slim" is used more for people, clothing, and space.
"Thin" can be used for either, but is more appropriate for describing things like shapes than "slim".
For most uses, the words can be switched without a significant impact on the meaning.
There are some uses of "slim" that are from common phrases that would sound strange if you replaced with "thin". For example, if someone is unlikely to do something successfully, you can say "your chances are slim" or "the odds are slim", but it would not make sense to say "your chances are thin" or "the odds are thin".
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?