Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2017
- Italiano
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 彼女は学生で日本語を勉強していた y 彼女は学生でしたが、日本語を勉強していた ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
She was a student, was studying Japanese and is very beautiful.
When the predicate describes a state (i.e. an adjective, a noun, a verb which doesn't have the continuous form ている/ていた) and is followed by a verb which has the continuous form, it doesn't change its meaning whether the verb is in the continuous form or not. e.g.
1)彼女は学生で日本語を勉強していた/ 1.1)彼女は学生でしたが、日本語を勉強していた She was a student and was studying Japanese
2)彼女は学生で日本語を勉強した/ 2.1)彼女は学生でしたが、日本語を勉強した She was a student and studied Japanese
In both sentences (1,2) the first bit is translated into "she was a student" regardless of whether the last verb has the continuous form or not.
3)彼女は学生で日本語を勉強している/ 3.1)彼女は学生ですが、日本語を勉強している She is a student and is studying Japanese/ studies Japanese
4)彼女は学生で日本語を勉強する/ 4.1)彼女は学生ですが、日本語を勉強する She is a student and studies Japanese/ will study Japanese
In both sentences (3,4) the first bit is translated into "she is a student" regardless of whether the last verb has the continuous form or not.
_______________________________________________
Also, I noticed Japanese uses the particle が to connect predicates with different temporal aspects as in the sentence
彼女は学生で日本語を勉強していたが、とてもきれいだ。She was a student, was studying Japanese and is very beautiful.
so I added those versions (1.1,2.1,3.1,4.1) as well. What do you think the difference between 彼女は学生で日本語を勉強していた and 彼女は学生でしたが、日本語を勉強していた is? Assuming that what I wrote so far is correct (which I don't think is the case)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Hmmm...……I'm not sure whether this explanation is correct or not, though.
I think 学生で has the vague meaning without "、".
彼女は学生で日本語を勉強していた。
➡She is/was a student and was studying Japanese.
Or perhaps I should say;
➡She, a student, was studying Japanese.
In this case, "学生で" is just additional information. So, maybe, we often ommit "、".
彼女は学生で、(彼女は)日本語を勉強していた。
➡She is a student, and (she) was studying Japanese.
The second "彼女は" is ommited.
彼女は学生でしたが、日本語を勉強していた。
➡She was a student, though she was studying Japanese.
[I guess that studying Japanese isn't natural for students]
When I want to write the first one as past tense, I'll write it in this way.
彼女は学生の頃に日本語を勉強していた。
or彼女は学生だった時に日本語を勉強していた。
➡When she was a student, she was studying Japanese.
彼女は学生時代に日本語を勉強していた。
➡She was studying Japanese in her school days.
In these sentences, [に]➡[、] OK as well.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
彼女は学生時代に日本語を勉強していて、(そして)とてもきれいだ。
➡She was studying Japanese in her school days, and she is very beautiful.
彼女は学生で日本語を勉強していたが、とてもきれいだ。
➡She is/was a student and was studying Japanese, though she is very beautiful.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?