Question
Actualizado en
11 jul 2017
- Finés Casi fluido
- Noruego
-
Árabe
-
Hindi
Pregunta de Árabe
What is the literal meaning of تسلم when it's used as "thank you"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Francés (Francia)
- Árabe
تُسْلِم: you/she become a muslem
تُسَلِّم: (you) greet somebody or shake hands
تِسْلَم: in some dialects its a way to say thank you
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Francés (Francia)
- Árabe
- Árabe
@Rayenou yeah thats another meaning of تُسَلِّم
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés Casi fluido
- Noruego
Thanks guys! I didn't realize that it was a word in fusha. I've edited the question now. I meant to ask what the literal meaning of it is when it's used as "thank you" in spoken Arabic.
- Árabe
the literal meaning is "I wish you the wellness" and could also used as
تسلم ايدك.. يسلمو ايدينك.. يسلمو
(shami dialect)
@camilia
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
you use the word when you want to say thank you, like if someone helped you in something or gave you something you can say تسلم
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés Casi fluido
- Noruego
@trar8986 your English is fine! Thank you very much for your comment
- Finés Casi fluido
- Noruego
- Inglés (US)
A common phrase is تسلم إيدك It literally means (May Allah) ‘safeguard your hands’ (from all harm). This saying is when someone does something for you as a way of saying thanks, or when you do a good job, or when you wish someone well. So I would think the literal meaning is like ‘safety’?
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés Casi fluido
- Noruego