Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? 鈍い(にぶい)in English.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
色々な 意味があります。
1つ目意味は 鋭いの反対Ex: A dull knife. 鈍いナイフ。
二つ目意味は 賢くない。 Ex. He is a dim-witted but diligent. 彼は鈍いけど,勤勉だ。
Depending on context, 鈍い changes. Most of the time it means "dull" like the first example. However, if you call a person "dull" it means they are boring, not stupid like in the second example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés