Question
Actualizado en
13 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con live up to . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Finés
-Galapagos turtle can live up to a hundred year
-This new species can live up 3 months in such bad weather
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
You have to live up to your expectations.
I have to pass this exam if I want to live up to my dreams.
Live up to what you promised.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Mar222: They are what I wanted to know about "live up to."
Thank you for the examples!
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Erikajp 例文。。。
The food at that restaurant didn't live up to our expectations.
I hope these new shoes live up to my expectations.
You can trust him to live up to his promises.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin: Thank you for the helpful examples!
They are really helpful😊
The phase live up to seems often go with
"expectations"😃
「Live up to」というフレーズは、「expectations」と一緒に使われる事が多いんですね😃
勉強になりました❗
ありがとうございました。
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Erikajp That's right. This phrasal verb has two meanings...
To fulfil expectations
To fulfil a promise
You can use other words, for example "live up to a prediction"... but that's just another word for what is expected. : )
So these are the most common words I think. : )
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin: I understand😊
I'm usually worse at memorising phrasal verbs than normal verbs.
However to learn "live up to" with these words make me memorise well.
Thank you very much😊🎵
I'm usually worse at memorising phrasal verbs than normal verbs.
However to learn "live up to" with these words make me memorise well.
Thank you very much😊🎵