Question
Actualizado en
13 jul 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
What's some popular Brazilian slang?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
da hora = cool, awesome
A festa foi da hora / The party was awesome
this one is used a lot
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Brazil is a continental country, that have a lot of people and a lot of differences, so, with that in mind, you understand that all the slangs are popular and usual, and there is a lot of then to you hear
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
E ai "beleza"?, "firmeza"? ou "tranquilo"? R: "beleza"(joia), "tranquilo" ou "firmeza" = How are you? R: Fine,well...
Mano, Truta, irmão, cachorro, monstro... Seria basicamente substituindo o Bro (homem falando com homem) são muitas gírias porque elas são constantemente renovadas e inventadas... Procure aprender por tópicos por exemplo palavrões, elogios ou com ambiguidade.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
massa=foda=show= awesome
aquela banda é massa ( that band is awesome )
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Hi,
It will depend upon which region you are in. Following below some slangs spreadly spoken in Sao Paulo (where I live):
"O bagulho tá louco",means: Something is happening (commonly used for a bad situation).
"Você é zika", means: You are good at doing something.
"Morô?", means: Got it?
"Firmeza?", means: All good?/ Whats up?/Are you Ok?..
"Deixa quieto", means: never mind, doesn't matter, forget about it..
"Tô no corre", means: I'm on the go.
"Você é tapado", means: You are stupid.
There are a bunch of them.
Hope it helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
Sinistro - awesome / creepy
Qual é (koé), irmão. - What up, bro
Vei (véi), velho - same as bro, dude, dog
Tranquilão, tranquilo? - You good?
Meu parça - my homie
Yo! What up, my homie?
Qual é, meu parça. Tranquilo?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido