Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
23 ene 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre US English y UK English ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
They are like dialect ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
Yes they are dialects.
There are differences in spelling.
For example....
US - "color", "check"
UK - "colour", "cheque"
There are also different words for one object.
For example...
US - "elevator", "apartment"
UK - "lift", "flat"
And the pronunciations between US and UK English are also different.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
My favorite difference is
US: TV
UK: telly
(テレビ)
I agree with overbyen....I live in the US but read so much English literature when I was a kid that I sometimes spell things the UK way......lol
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
”telly” means TV !?
surprising... (゚ロ゚)
Thank you so much !
- Inglés (US)
The pronunciation (発音) is a little different.
In US English, the "tor" in "doctor" sounds like "er".
In UK English, the "tor" in "doctor" sounds like the Japanese た.
This video demonstrates some of the differences: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2nAnT3PASak
The grammar (文法) and word choice is sometimes different.
US: "I went on a holiday."
UK: "I went on holiday."
US: "Which team is winning?"
UK: "Which team are winning?" ("is" is also okay)
US: "Did you do your homework yet?"
UK: "Have you done your homework yet?"
US: "I don't need to finish my homework tonight."
UK: "I needn't finish my homework tonight."
US: "I'm going to take a bath."
UK: "I'm going to have a bath."
The spelling(スペル) is often different.
US, UK
humor, humour
theater, theatre
defense, defence
realize, realise
We have different words for the same things.
日本語, US, UK
紙幣, bill, note
タバコ, cigarette, fag
クッキー, cookie, biscuit
ガソリン, gasoline, petrol
ズボン, pants, trousers
薬剤師, pharmacist, chemist
サッカー, soccer, football
トランク, trunk, boot
パンツ, underwear, pants
休暇, vacation, holiday
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Your explanation is smart and easy to understand for me.
Thank u !
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
@michael62511 very nice and detailed post! However I don't think Americans say "I went on a holiday." It's usually "vacation."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@overbyen That's true, it is usually vacation. I was trying to demonstrate... ugh I forget the right term for it. Institutional nouns? That's probably wrong. But some words like "school" or "church" don't need an article (in both American and British English) when used ... in that sense. "I went to school." "I went to church." In British English, it is correct to say, "I went on holiday." In American English it would not only be a bit strange (since we usually use vacation), but grammatically incorrect to use "holiday" without an article ("a" or "the").
That's what I was thinking, but I did have second thoughts about including it as an example. Maybe I shouldn't have?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
@michael62511 Ohhh okay, I see you're talking about. That was actually a good point you brought up about the articles, although "holiday" probably wasn't the best example since we encountered some confusion there :D
I think "in hospital" (UK) vs. "in the hospital" (US) is a common example.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Oh! That's perfect.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
spelling, pronunciation, grammer, words for same thing, …
There are a lot of differences between US and UK English.
I know I'm a beginner of UK English(^^)