Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Could you please tell me what "remorselessly" means?
e.g.
Japanese IT departments are remorselessly conservative and hate to connect their computers to the outside world.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Remorselessly means without remorse
Adding -lessly to a word is like saying without
Example:
"She did it carelessly"
Is the same as
"She did it without care"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
「remorseless」「はんせいのいろなし」です。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you!
Your answers made me understand it basically means "without regret".
In addition to that, is it possible that it means "without bad intentions"? I was wondering, if it means just "without regret", the context which I was reading sounds unnatural.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It does sound unnatural! :)
I think they have chosen the wrong word.
"remorseless" does mean "no regret"... it has no meaning about intentions.
My guess is they mean "relentlessly conservative".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much!
I agree with your guess. Anyway, I understand it does mean "no regret".
I agree with your guess. Anyway, I understand it does mean "no regret".