Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa household
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
How many people does your house hold? That's your household :D. Imagine a set of people living together in a family, that's a household.
A household refers to a family or group of people living together. It’s a social unit under one roof.
All the people living in your house, including servants, make up your household. Don’t have any servants? Well, your roommates count as part of your household, too. In the middle of the night, your household might be asleep. Your household income could determine whether or not you get the pool in the backyard.
----------
Household can also be an adjective to describe — you guessed it — things that are in your house, like household appliances or household furniture.
~
Example:
Once you combine households, the number of accounts and bills you will be managing as a couple can feel overwhelming even to the most financially savvy.
In this example, households mean families' condition.
Source: http://money.usnews.com/money/blogs/my-money/ar...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (España)