Question
Actualizado en
22 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Neerlandés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
英語で質問をする時に、疑問文の形にしなくても聞くことができますよね?
例えば・・・ ①Do you still like it? ②You still like it?
この二つの質問の意味は全く同じですか?
ニュアンスが変わりますか?
また、あまり②のような英文は使いませんか?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Persa
Yes. But it's very informal. You only do this in colloquial, informal English. It's not proper grammar.
Some more examples:
1. Wanna grab coffee together sometime?
= DO YOU wanna (= want to) grab coffee together sometime?
2. You finished your homework yet?
= HAVE you finished your homework yet?
3. Ready to go?
= ARE YOU ready to go?
4. She come here often?
= DOES she come here often?
5. Come here often?
= DO YOU come here often?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@thefredster
Thank you for your answer!
What kind of situation do you use this informal English sentence in?
Don't you use this usually?
When I talk with friends or a family, can I use this informal English sentence?
- Inglés (US)
- Persa
@Minami468: Oh we use it all the time! You can use it with friends, family, coworkers, even your boss!
However, it's not appropriate for formal and written language. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés