Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2017
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa la "o" en portugués? he notado que en algunas frases se antepone por ejemplo:
- "O médico está no hospital"
- "Eu e o meu amor"
también antes de algunos nombres:
- "Eu e o Gabriel estamos de férias"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Apenas um artigo que identifica o gênero masculino ou feminino
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
This is an article by the subject, to indicate someone else other than you
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It's a definite article, like "the" in english
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
'o' is the masculine definite article which is equivalent to the English 'the'.
the first sentence works just like in English 'the doctor is in the hospital'.
in the second sentence "eu e o meu amor" the "o" is used to emphasize 'amor'. it could be omitted, but it seldom is.
as to the third example, using 'o' (and also 'a') before names, it just specifies that you're talking about one individual called Gabriel. not any Gabriel though, "the" Gabriel. it also could be omitted, but Portuguese speakers like to be clear and will almost always use definite articles before names and nouns.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
É um artigo masculino que identifica uma palavra. Como o "a" é um artigo feminino:
a menina
a pessoa
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
The = a, as, o, os
Ex: The medic = O médico
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
in portuguese we use the article before many words, for example people's name or possessive pronouns
O meu amigo é alto.✅
Meu amigo é alto.✅
My friend is tall.
Both are correct and brazilian people use the article less than portuguese people. They use a lot but we use sometimes. There is not difference in the sentence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Brasil)