Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you please someone proofread my scripts for a class presentation? It is a little long as I am suppose to give a two-minutes self-introduction. I appreciate your help in advance !
I’m Aya. I live in Amagasaki in Hyogo. I love animals but my situation does not allow me to own one. One of my dreams is to live with a dog or a cat someday.
I used to be a hospital nurse. By the time around 10 years or so of my nursing career passed, I had gotten very tired from being a nurse. I also became interested in psychology, and I quit my job and went to the U.S. to go to school. I went to the U.S. because at that time, I could not find a school offering a program of general psychology in Japan.
My first two years started in the summer of 2000 in New Hampshire, and another two years followed in Connecticut for graduate study. I hoped to get a position in heath research after graduating from school, and in expectation of making myself a little advantageous in my job search, I got my US nursing license. As a result, it did not help me get a research position but it got me a nursing position. During the following eight and half years, I worked in a hospital in Boston, Massachusetts, where I met my precious friends and respective managers.
I came back to Japan in 2013. Whereas I worked as a nurse for the time being, I kept thinking to switch my career to something else from nursing, using my nursing experiences and English skills. Finally, back in spring this year, I was picked for a Japanese-English translation as part of pharmacovigillance work. I now work with a pharmaceutical company as a novice translator.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
- Haitiano
After 10 years of being a nurse, I was worn out. Then I developed in interest in psychology, therefore I resigned from my nursing job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Dear Aya, this is quite good. It is coherent and compelling. There are a few grammar issues and some parts are a little awkward, but nothing too serious.
I will just offer a few alternative phrases for you to consider. These phrases are what I would say if I wanted to express the intent you have. Please use them as guidelines instead of absolute rules.
I’m Aya. I live in Amagasaki in Hyogo. I love animals but my situation does not allow me to own one.
One of my dreams is to live with a dog or a cat someday.
-> I hope to own a dog or a cat someday.
-> I want to own a dog or a cat someday.
We usually use dreams for ambitions: e.g. My dream is to work as a [occupation]. But if your dream is really to "live with a dog or a cat", then your sentence is fine.
I used to be a hospital nurse.
-> I used to work as a nurse.
By the time around 10 years or so of my nursing career passed, I had gotten very tired from being a nurse.
-> After working as a nurse for about 10 years, I grew tired of my career.
I also became interested in psychology, and I quit my job and went to the U.S. to go to school.
-> At that time, I developed an interest in psychology, quit my job and went to the United States to study it.
-> At that time, I developed an interest in psychology, left my job as a nurse and went to the United States to study it.
I went to the U.S. because at that time, I could not find a school offering a program of general psychology in Japan.
-> I choose to go to the United States as I could not find a school offering a course in general psychology in Japan.
My first two years started in the summer of 2000 in New Hampshire, and another two years followed in Connecticut for graduate study.
-> In the summer of 2000, I started the first of my 2 year undergraduate course in New Hampshire. Following that, I did a 2 year postgraduate course in Connecticut.
I hoped to get a position in heath research after graduating from school, and in expectation of making myself a little advantageous in my job search, I got my US nursing license.
-> After graduating, I had hoped to get a position in health research. To assist with my job search, I obtained my United States nursing licence.
As a result, it did not help me get a research position but it got me a nursing position.
-> Although my nursing licence did not help me in getting a research position, it got me a nursing position.
During the following eight and half years, I worked in a hospital in Boston, Massachusetts, where I met my precious friends and respective managers.
-> In the following eight and a half years, I worked in a hospital in Boston, Massachusetts. Is is there where I met my precious friends.
"respective managers" is a awkward expression and most people don't usually want to talk about their managers. Is there a reason why you bring this up here?
I came back to Japan in 2013. Whereas I worked as a nurse for the time being, I kept thinking to switch my career to something else from nursing, using my nursing experiences and English skills.
-> I returned to Japan in 2013. Although I continued to work as a nurse, I wanted to pursue a career in another field where I could use my nursing experience and skill in English.
Finally, back in spring this year, I was picked for a Japanese-English translation as part of pharmacovigillance work.
-> Finally, in the spring of this year, I was given the opportunity to work as a Japanese-English translator in the pharmacovigilance field.
I now work with a pharmaceutical company as a novice translator.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Loumia, thank you very much for your help. Use of the word develop never occurred to me, but now I can see, the sentence has become much more natural.
- Japonés
@shasderias, Thank you very much for taking a lot of time in going over my scripts. It seems I have a long way to improve my English, but learning the language is also enjoyable. I will consider each of the suggestions you have made for me. Again, thank you very much!
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@ayact Don't be too hard on yourself. You can express a large number of non-trivial concepts in a way a native speaker would have no problem understanding. That is quite admirable.
The story you've told is also compelling to read. It seems you've lived an interesting life. Best wishes to you on your new occupation!
Was this answer helpful?