Question
Actualizado en
24 ene 2015
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
The band played show case gigs in New York City and Los Angeles.
What does "show case gigs" mean? Thank you! ^_^
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
Show case means a display usually used in reference to jewellery.
Gigs are performances, jobs etc.
So showcase gigs means performances to show their music.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
Show case is a noun that talks about a display of sorts
Showcase is a verb which means displaying ones favourable aspects.
So "show case" should fit here better.
"Showcase" can be used in the following manner-
The band used their gigs to showcase their talent.
^_^
Was this answer helpful?