Question
Actualizado en
23 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? "I frequently fly to Florida to visit my friend."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No lo entiendo
Sorry ! but I just understood
" TO VISIT MY FRIEND " 💔
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@misaki78
No problem, I just need to improve my pronunciations. This is what I said. "I frequently fly to Florida to visit my friend."
- Inglés (US)
No lo entiendo
Ooh ! 😂❤️✨
No problem !
To improve your pronunciation :
1- Talk with American people
2- Watch American TV shows
3- Listen to news
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Contrary to the other poster, I understood you just fine! It is clear that you are from an Asia language speaking country, as many speakers of these languages have trouble pronouncing the sound "l". I understood you, but you will have to train the sound "l". Don't give up! You are well on your way :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@misaki78
Thanks for your advice. I got the similar advice from another member here. I will look for those who have a language exchange!
- Japonés
@abutner
Thanks for your comment! I guess 99% of Japanese people are taught by Japanese teachers who rarely have great pronunciation skills. So getting comments like yours is really useful for me to learn about how to pronounce.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@desafinado: I too am learning a language with difficult pronunciation and many letters that don't exist in English. I have found the site "forvo.com" to be very helpful. It is an online pronunciation dictionary where you can look up any and all words and see how they are pronounced by natives. Check it out!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés