Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2017
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in the course of the interview y during the interview ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I'd appreciate if you could help me answering my Qs. Go to my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. I'll FEATURE your answer if satistying.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
They are very similar in meaning, the first one is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are synonyms. They mean the same thing. "during the interview" "during the course of the interview"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
'in the course of' is used when something happens as a part of something else that is occurring, for example: In the course of giving the speech, I made many references to famous people.
Whereas 'during' is used when something occurs without necessarily being part of it,
for example: During my speech, the fire alarm went off.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés