Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con btw . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Rumano
"btw" is an abbreviation for "by the way". e.g.: btw, I was with Aaron yesterday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
The word BTW, by the way means by the way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
Btw stands for by the way. By the way is used when you have something to add on or when you're talking about a different topic.
Example conversation:
A: hey, how are you?
B: I'm good. By the way, did you do anything yesterday? I was home sick.
A: no, you didn't miss much. It was just the usual.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
'Bye! BTW, I'm coming over later!'
'...BTW, have you eaten yet?'
'...BTW, I just saw Lisa.'
'...BTW, did you see the show lastnight?'
BTW means 'by the way', which is just a way to add on to a previously mentioned sentence, even if it's off-topic.
Was this answer helpful?