Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre accent y dialect ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
Accent = a way of pronouncing words.
If you have an American accent, it means you pronounce words like an American.
Dialect = includes accent and vocabulary (and sometimes even grammar)
American English, British English, and Australian English are different dialects. They have different pronounciations and different vocabulary and some different grammar rules. However, they are still considered the same language. People still understand each other despite these differences.
I hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés