Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gonna y will y I'll fry an egg y I'm gonna fry an egg ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
they're both future tenses- "gonna" is slang for "going to" so they both mean the same thing
I will go to the pool today
I'm gonna go to the pool today
I'm going to go to the pool today
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Gonna is slang (shortened language) for going to. Its informal. For the most part will and gonna, or going to, mean the same thing. Gonna is least formal, will is in the middle, and going to is most formal.
You would say to your friend:
"Are you gonna fry an egg?"
You would say to a teacher or authority figure:
"I will fry an egg."
You would also write "I will..." In an essay.
Was this answer helpful?