Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2016
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa My mother in-law has a knack for winding me up. What does it mean "to wind somedoby up"? Couid you give some examples? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Tailandés
To wind somebody up is to irritate someone.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It is an expression which means "to annoy" or "to irritate" somebody.
Example:
That person at work sometimes winds me up. = that person at work sometimes annoys me.
Example 2:
I'm in a bad mood today, please don't wind me up. = I'm in a bad mood today, please don't irritate me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Irlandés Casi fluido
To annoy or irritate someone on purpose to see their reaction. It comes from the old toys were you had to wind (or turn) the key in the back to make them go.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Irlandés Casi fluido
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
- Inglés (UK)
- Irlandés Casi fluido