Question
Actualizado en
19 jul 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
sample paragraph :
The hereditary principle is not just unAmerican but harms the children of great men, Bengamin Franklin declared soon after the revolutionary war, rumors flew of plots to establish a new aristocracy with George Washington at its head
In the upper phrase, I can't get the meaning of "flew of plots". Is "flew of plots" a idiomatic expression ?? and Is "flew of" a verb phrase ??
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
Rumors fly -> Past tense: Rumors flew. 'of' introduces what the rumors are about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano