Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The T ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Is there some context you can give? "The T" doesn't mean anything on its own. A and I are the only letters that mean anything on their own usually
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It usually refers to public transportation such as a subway, train, or trolley (at least in Boston where I'm from)
"Take the T to the north station."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Do you mean using it in a phrase such as "Planned it all out to the T"? If you meant that, then it means that you have every single detail planned out and you know exactly when and where everything is or should go
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Francine Reading from wikipedia suggests that is a Boston only nickname. (the more you know :P)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@blackjelly: Ah, that's pretty interesting. I assumed other states said it too XD Thanks for telling me!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Do you mean the expression to do something "to a Tee"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US)