Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con tough, hard . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Do you want sentences using both in the same sentence?
"hard" is an adjective used to decribe something solid or say something is a high level of difficulty.
"tough" refers to the level of strength something has. Or to say something wasn't easy.
"The wood was very tough which made it hard to cut through."
"The beef jerky was was very tough and hard to bite."
"It would be hard to beat a man that tough."
"No matter how tough or strong anyone who tried to pull the sword from stone was, it wouldn't budge."
"The test today was very hard/tough."
"I can't believe how hard it was to open. It was very tough."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much!!!
I wanted each sentence of hard and tough,but I understand now.
But I'm not able to understand meaning of the last sentence;(
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I wrote it wrong, sorry. It is corrected now :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Tough can mean either difficult, durable, or strong. Hard can mean difficult, or the opposite of soft. A plate is hard but easy to break so it is not tough.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
They are a little difficult to make sure to understand...
Thanks anyway!!
Thanks anyway!!