Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre belonging y asset y property ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Property is anything that is yours. An asset must also be worth something or useful. Your garbage is your property but it is not an asset. Belongings are usually personal items you carry with you and must be physical objects.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Dboeren's definitions are very good!
"Property" and "asset" are similar, but people usually only say "asset" meaning something you own when talking about law or finances. You can sell your assets for money. A twenty year old teddy bear isn't really an asset.
Asset can also mean an advantage or a strength ("her kind smile is an asset"). The other words don't have this meaning.
Was this answer helpful?