Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2017
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa ....and so.... ?
Yellow fever, the disease that killed 4,000 Philadelphians in 1793, and so decimated Memphis, Tennessee, that the city lost its charter, has reappeared after nearly two decades in abeyance in the Western Hemisphere.
In the sentence, what does "and so" mean? Does it mean "like this"?
Respuestas
20 jul 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Yes in this case and so is similar in meaning to like this
Was this answer helpful?