Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2014
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre An apple is on the table. y There is apple on the table. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I want to know the difference of a nuance or aptmosphere, not meaning.
If these are completely the same meaning, Why using them?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
"An apple is on the table" sounds a little unnatural and would almost never be used (I can't think of any cases where it would be used). "There is an apple on the table" means the same thing, so I would always use it instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Both are normal, natural phrases. The difference is the question that they answer.
"Where is an apple? I'm hungry."
"There is an apple on the table."
-"there" shows location, so this is best when you are telling someone where something is.
If you reply with "An apple is on the table." It will sound a little cold and unfriendly.
"What's on the table?"
"Umm... An apple is on the table and a dish is on the table"
-If I am describing a scene, I will usually speak like this. Here I can also use "there" if I want to show 'proximity' or 'direction'
One shows location.
The other is only describing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
they have the same meaning.
“An apple is on the table” can be used when speaking to someone that cannot see the table or the apple. if someone is in another room, you can say this.
“There is an apple on the table” can be used the same as well. if you are in another room, you can say this too.
they can mostly be used in the same situation, though. there is no difference and both are natural.
Was this answer helpful?