Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa selecting the winner is not as easy
why is 'as' used in this sentence??
what does as mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Using "as" in that sentence means they're comparing the easiness of selecting the winner to something else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Selecting the winner is not as easy as ______"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
As is used when comparing things. This banana is not as yellow as that banana.
In the example you have, the comparison is implied, meaning they don't state the other thing they are comparing it to. Another way to say it is "selecting the winner is not as easy because the race was so close".
In the example you gave, the reason why selecting a winner is not easy is left out. I hope this makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
then is it possible to make sentence like that example i wrote above without comparison target?
- Inglés (US)
@sjw2ya yes! As long as the person you are talking to understands what you are comparing it to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano