Question
Actualizado en
28 abr 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
what "breed" means in the following sentence?
The other great problem with family companies, which plagues the West as well as the emerging world, is that the weaker members of the breed have failed to learn from the stronger members.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
我认为是“血脉”。另外你的问题第一句应该是“what does 'breed' mean…”
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
谢谢你,这个错误犯得太低级了😓。其实这句话我能理解,但是无法准确把握“breed”的意思,我甚至认为“breed”这个词是多余的😁
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
@Clouvendy: @Clouvendy: it means the weaker family companies haven't learned from the more popular ones
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Tennis86:Thank you.Actually,I can understand the whole sentence means.But I'm not very sure about the meaning of the word "breed". I try to explain it as " the league of family companies", is it right?
- Inglés (UK)
@Clouvendy: yeah it's like the weaker group of family companies and then there are the stronger group
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado