Question
Actualizado en
24 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Griego
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I've heard that many English speakers call the others as funny nicknames.
Such like, sweetheart, little cabbage, pumpkin (from mothers to kids)
Buddy (friends and also I heard the case from a performer to a kid)
Sunshine (I found it in a book just once, it was from a homeless to another homeless)
Sweetie (girls)
Kiddo(friends)
....lots lots!
How do you decide which one will you choose from hundreds of nicknames for the person facing you? Or do you have your favorites??
Also I want to know the other examples as well if it doesn't bother you 😆
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Munchkin and darl (short for darling) are my faves!
And to decide on these things is indeed quite hard so I kinda just call people a bunch of names instead of sticking to one 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
For me I say more of insults to my friends 😂 but I do like to use the words "Broski" or "Hun" to people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@bangstanboi Oh my god, I also love the shade thrown by the word 'Hun', like they get so pissed but can't do anything because you're technically calling them a nice word! 😂
(Same goes with darl, I love throwing shade 😂)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@deecha Omfg same girl same! I ain't even gonna lie 😂 I love making people salty af
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@bangstanboi And gurl the look on their face brings peace to my heart, like yes BURN in that salt 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@deecha @bangstanboi
That's good to see you guys had a funny conversation!
Though it's still difficult for me to throw shade at my haters in English, it's great to learn lol
Thanks a lot!😆
- Inglés (US)
@utsusemi Oh god, you should learn to throw shade because it's the greatest feeling in the world, trust me 😂
@bangstanboi Know what's up and pettiness is real here 😂😂
Was this answer helpful?