Question
Actualizado en
1 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa anti climatic ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
When someone/something breaks the mood.
Like when you're excited for something but you discover it won't be like you though and all the excitment go away.
"We were all happy and them you come with this anti climatic news."
"I was really interested in chinese but lerning 3000 Hanzi is anti climatic".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
- Hebreo
First of all, it's anti-climactic, not anti-climatic (the latter is a real word, but it would mean something opposing climate, rather than climax... That said, anti-climactic means something that is disappointing after expecting something more significant based on what has been built up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
anti-climactic simply means that a certain event was not interesting to you personally, or did not live up to what you hoped to expect.
Was this answer helpful?