Question
Actualizado en
26 jul 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
-
Filipino
Pregunta de Filipino
¿Cómo dices esto en Filipino? you are so mean!
Respuestas
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
thank you ! is there a diference in both answers... informal, formal etc..?
Usuario eliminado
Sama = mean
Napaka=very
Nakapasama mo =your very mean
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
it's informal.. there's no formal thing by saying bad words :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
you can say "ang sama mo", or "napakasama mo" depending on the situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
"Ang sama mo!!!!" / "Napakasama mo!!"
P.S. Do not forget the exclamation point/points to add feelings on it. 😁✌️
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
- Filipino Casi fluido
napaka libog mo nalilibugan na tuloy ako ㅋㅋㅋ シ
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Expression-for-expression:
"Ikaw ay napakasama"
- The one above is an expression-literal translation and is very faithful to the word order in english but that will not sound natural.
NOTE: There is also no direct translation of "mean": We general say "masama (literal translation is 'bad')" for negative attitudes like "rude, mean, impolite, bad)
The ones below sound more natural:
"Napakasama mo!"
"Napakabastos mo!"
"Masyado kang masama!"
"Masyado kang bastos!"
Was this answer helpful?