Question
Actualizado en
28 jul 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Gosh ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
É um jeitinho diferente de falar "God!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
é uma outra forma de falar God... Deus. oh my gosh!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I'm not sure if gosh has an actual meaning, but the way it's used is in place of saying "god". It's considered more polite. So "oh my god" would become "oh my gosh" and so on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Español (México)
Gosh started to being used because people thought that saying "Oh my God" was blasphemous so they changed it to "Oh my gosh".
Gosh is a "safe" word so you would use it in expressions but not in a religious context.
Was this answer helpful?