Question
Actualizado en
3 may 2016
- Ruso
- Tártaro
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre live y alive ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I mean, both are adjectives and both mean "living and not dead".
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The word "alive" is only used to describe a state of not being dead. But "live" can mean:
Not being dead.
Describing where you live/where your home is.
"Live" can be used as an adjective or a verb (to live).
"Alive" is only an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Tártaro
- Inglés (US)
Yes (but "live" would conjugate as a verb most likely). You can have a sentence such as:
"We found your birth mother. She is alive and lives in Russia"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Tártaro
- Inglés (US)
Oh I see. In some cases you can maybe, but they are used for different reasons.
You almost never use "live" as an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Tártaro
- Inglés (US)
@beetgrob Live is a verb. I live in the city. Rhymes with give. Я живу в городе. Live is an adverb and rhymes with jive. A TV personality might say, "Coming to you live from Times Square." The program is being broadcast as he/she speaks. Alive means жив/жива.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@beetgrob You could but you would say, "I found a snake in my tent that was still alive." The meaning would be different because you would be somewhat emphasizing that the snake was alive, and a dead snake in your tent would not be such a surprise. "They were selling live goldfish at the fair." As opposed to, "The goldfish is still alive."
Was this answer helpful?