Question
Actualizado en
28 jul 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
can someone explain to me what is the "lo" meaning?
I am having a hard time understanding it.
example :
No lo se
por lo general
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
por lo general is just like a phrase.
now if you talk about
no lo se - I don't know it
hablalo - speak it
comelo - eat it
limpialo - clean it
it stands for "it"
you will notice those little sentences are speakingto a second person, which is "you"
example:
clean it - limpialo
(you) clean it - tú, limpialo
you don't have to say you because it is a command and by just simply sayinh the verb it is understood that it is talking to "you"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
there are also lots of more examples
*in a conversation where something else is the topic (a dirty car for example)*
clean it for me - limpiamelo
limpia(clean) + me(to me) + lo(topic)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
@98penaloza is there any grammatical generalization behind this? I seem not to know where to use it, because this is like native thing.
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@andreasfeb let me look for something, I have live in Mexico almost my whole life and I cant remember anything of this taught in school, but let me look in the internet and I can share you a link
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"lo or la" is a pronoun referred to something or someone
for example:
I don't know that question.
Esa pregunta no la se
i don't know
no lo se
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@andreasfeb hey! I found you something
it is called pronouns of direct object or indirect object, look for "the position of pronouns direct object or indirect object" and you will find some answer
here is an example to help you out
http://acceso.ku.edu/gramatica/unidad5/pronombr...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
No lo see.
No( negative expression)
lo ( object)
sé (verb)
examples:
do u know where George's house is? (object is the location of George's house) so If u don't have information about it, the possible answer could be "I don't know" in English. In Spanish u can say:
No sé means I don't know
No lo sé "to emphasize about the information that u don't know" lo= location of George's house.
Was this answer helpful?